Fill in our contact us form before end of the month and receive €100 off your IVF treatment in Cyprus

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Search
Close this search box.
DREAM IVF Cyprus Logo

Dream IVF Cyprus
privacy Policy

Dream IVF Cyprus PRIVACY POLICY

Dream IVF Cyprus (“Dream IVF”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (“KVKK”) and, to the extent applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

What are KVKK and GDPR?

KVKK: The KVKK is the primary data protection law in Northern Cyprus. It regulates the collection, processing, storage, and transfer of personal data.

GDPR: The GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). While not directly applicable in Northern Cyprus, GDPR principles provide best practices for data protection.

Key Similarities between KVKK and GDPR:

Both regulations require transparency in data processing. This means we are clear about what data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it.
Both grant individuals rights over their personal data, including the right to access, rectify, erase, and restrict processing.
Both require appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Our Commitment

Dream IVF Cyprus strives for a high level of data protection that aligns with both KVKK and GDPR principles.

  • We will be transparent about our data practices.
  • We will respect your rights over your personal data.
  • We will only collect and process personal data necessary for legitimate purposes.
  • We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect your data.

 

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

The personal data we collect may include:

  • Contact information (name, email address, phone number)
  • Medical history
  • Demographic information
  • Insurance information (if applicable)

We collect this data directly from you when you contact us, book an appointment, or use our website.

 

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with fertility treatment services
  • To communicate with you about your treatment plan
  • To send you appointment reminders and other relevant information
  • To improve our services

 

Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

The legal basis for processing your data will depend on the specific purpose for which we are using it. We may rely on the following legal bases:

Your Consent: In some cases, we will ask for your explicit consent to process your data.

Contractual Necessity: In other cases, processing your data may be necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

Legitimate Interest: We may also process your data for our legitimate interests, such as improving our services or sending you marketing materials (subject to your opt-out rights).

 

Data Sharing with Third Parties

We may share your personal data with third parties, such as:

  • Fertility clinics
  • Laboratories
  • Other healthcare providers

 

We will only share your data with third parties who have a legitimate need to access it and who have implemented appropriate security measures to protect your data. We will also obtain your consent before sharing your data with any third party for marketing purposes.

All third parties we share your data with will have their own privacy policies which you should review.

 

Data Transfers

In some cases, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of Northern Cyprus. We will only transfer your data to countries that have adequate data protection laws in place or where we have implemented appropriate safeguards to protect your data.

 

Data Security

Dream IVF Cyprus takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to achieve a level of security appropriate to the risks involved in processing your personal data.

 

Your Rights

Under KVKK and GDPR, you have certain rights over your personal data. These rights include:

  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectify inaccurate personal data
  • The right to erase your personal data
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (to receive your data in a machine-readable format)
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data

For more information on your rights under KVKK, you can visit the website of the Personal Data Protection Board (KVKK Kurumu) https://www.kvkk.gov.tr/

 

How to Exercise Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under KVKK or GDPR or have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please email info@dreamivfcyprus.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website.

Effective Date: 1st December 2023